Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.jigsawatwork.com.

Business Owner is : Michelle McArthur-Morgan

Business Address: Discovery House, Eskdale Close, Altofts, WF6 2RF

With respect to all aspects of personal information handling, we act as data controller and “data processor”. (Data processing is defined by the Information Commissioner’s Office as obtaining, recording, storing, updating and / or sharing of information).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect only the information which is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our services, and will never ask for additional details which are not relevant. Types of information collected are as follows:

PERSONAL DATA
(Personal data is information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly
or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.)
• Your full name
• Your email address
• Your contact number(s)
• Your address (either home and/or office – which ever is applicable)
• Credit / debit card information where payments are made via telephone

USAGE DATA
Our website may make use of statistical tracking via counters and analytics, thus we may know the number of times you visit our website, and your approximate geographical location when visiting our website as indicated by your IP address.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Your personal data is needed for the following purposes:
• So that we can contact you to discuss our services and liaise with you for the duration
of any work being carried out.
• To be able to keep you updated with changes in our services
• For invoicing and billing

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

During the course of providing our services to you, we may require assistance via services provided by third party companies. Where this is necessary, your details will not be passed across without your prior consent, and we do our utmost to ensure we use only the most reputable third party companies who themselves have privacy notices on their
websites in keeping with GDPR regulations.
We will never pass on your information to a third party without your consent.

Disclosure of data : We will never make your personal data public unless required by exceptional legal circumstances, for example protecting our own interests in trying to recover an unpaid invoice, or aiding police in criminal investigations.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Any and all personal data belonging to you which is in our possession is stored as securely as possible. Where third party storage is used, for example in the case of cloud storage, we are reliant on the security systems in place used by cloud storage companies and cannot be held responsible should a breach occur.

Complaints and Contact

If you have any complaints regarding our use of your data or do not feel we have been transparent enough in this privacy notice, please contact us:
Email: michelle.mcarthur@jigsawatwork.com

If you wish to make a more formal complaint, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via the contact details which can be found on their website:
www.ico.org.uk